Thursday, January 13, 2011

April 15, 2011 Watchtower

Page 11, Paragraph 11 states:
"If a brother has been baptized at least one year and to a reasonable degree meets the Scriptural qualifications for ministerial servants outlined at 1 Timothy 3:8-13, he can be recommended for appointment." Didn't Paul specifically warn against appointing a "newly converted man"? Paul, of course, was referring to elders, but the Watchtower usually groups Ministerial Servants in with that scripture.

3 comments:

heythere! said...

At the congregation where I attend there is a brother that is an ilegal immigrant, drives without a license, uses a fake social security number, IRS is after him for the taxes and he is a ministerial servant. How is that possible?

Vigilante said...

Is it common knowledge? Have you asked the local elders? They should have an answer. Even though God's requirements should come before Caesar's, the brother in question would not qualify as those issues are legal offenses which could have a bad impact on the congregation's name. JW's do not want to be seen as condoning illegal conduct. The brother in question could not be 'exemplary'.

pharaon said...

http://nsa29.casimages.com/img/2012/10/04//121004031623778533.gif